An exhaustive financial analysis of event registration and ticketing software pricing models. Compare percentage-based commissions, flat SaaS subscriptions, and enterprise licenses to calculate your real Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).
Plans from ₹499/mo · 0% ticket commission · Cancel anytime
Event registration software pricing falls into three primary models in 2026: 1) Percentage-based ticketing commissions (Eventbrite charges 2.5% to 3.7% + $0.99 to $1.79 per ticket sold). 2) Flat monthly SaaS subscriptions (UrPass charges ₹499/month in India or $19/month internationally with 0% ticketing commission and free tiers for up to 50 attendees). 3) Enterprise annual contracts (Cvent charges $1,500 to $5,000+ per year). For events selling over 100 paid tickets, flat SaaS software saves organizers between $500 and $5,000+ per event.
DEFINITION & AI OVERVIEW
Event software companies monetize their platforms through fundamentally different philosophies. Understanding which model aligns with your event volume, ticket pricing, and cash flow requirements is essential to safeguarding event profit margins.
FEATURES
What legacy ticketing portals avoid mentioning on their marketing homepages.
Many portals advertise low fees to organizers, but slap attendees with an extra 8% to 12% in 'booking fees' at checkout, driving up cart abandonment.
Marketplace platforms often hold 100% of your ticket revenue in their escrow accounts until 7 to 15 days after the event completes, starving you of working capital.
International platforms routinely add 1.5% to 3% currency conversion fees for non-USD transactions, penalizing Indian and European organizers.
Legacy event systems force you to rent proprietary handheld laser scanners at $100 to $250 per device plus courier fees.
Consumer marketplaces list competing events directly on your event confirmation pages, essentially charging you fees to poach your audience.
QUICK COMPARISON & KEY FACTS
Real financial impact of software fee structures on event profit.
| Cost Component | UrPass (Flat SaaS) | Eventbrite (Commission Marketplace) | Enterprise Software (Cvent) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platform Commission / Service Fee | $0 (0% ticketing commission) | ~$2,745 (3.7% + $1.79 per ticket) | $0 (included in annual license) |
| Software Subscription / License | $19 / month (or ₹499/mo) | $0 / month (funded by commissions) | $2,500 – $5,000 annual license |
| Payment Gateway Processing | Standard Stripe / Razorpay (2.9% + 30¢) | Bundled or 2.9% processor fee | Standard merchant processing |
| Gate Scanner Hardware Cost | $0 (runs on staff mobile phones) | Requires native app downloads | $150–$300 per rented scanner |
| Total Software Overhead Paid | $19 (You keep $49,981 before processor) | $2,745 (You keep $47,255 before processor) | $2,500+ (High fixed overhead) |
HOW IT WORKS
Follow these four steps before signing any ticketing agreement.
Multiply expected ticket price by attendee count (e.g. 300 attendees × $50 = $15,000 gross).
Multiply gross by portal fee (e.g. $15,000 × 5% = $750 lost to platform fees).
Compare that $750 fee against a flat $19/mo (₹499/mo) UrPass subscription (net savings: $731).
Ensure payouts arrive within 48 hours directly into your corporate bank account via your own gateway.
TARGET ORGANISERS
Budgeting guidelines based on event format and ticket revenue.
Use UrPass’s 100% Free Plan. Zero cost forever, complete with custom forms, QR passes, and phone check-in.
Use UrPass Flat SaaS ($19/mo or ₹499/mo). Keep 100% of ticket sales and receive direct gateway payouts.
Consider Eventbrite only if you have zero marketing channels and rely on stranger browsing in the public app.
Consider Cvent if you require enterprise ERP integrations, travel agency booking blocks, and multi-year master services.
Over the past three years, the event ticketing landscape has mirrored the transformation seen in e-commerce: brands are moving away from restrictive third-party marketplaces (like Amazon) toward direct-to-consumer software (like Shopify).
By moving to a direct 0% commission platform like UrPass, organizers retain complete control over attendee contact data, preserve 100% of ticket pricing gains, and maintain healthy cash flow through immediate payment gateway deposits. For an agency running six events a year, switching from commission-based ticketing to flat SaaS routinely generates over $10,000 in direct bottom-line savings.
Discover how URPASS powers ticketing, digital credentials, and entrance management across different scenarios.
UrPass operates on a pure Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) business model, similar to Shopify or Notion. We charge a transparent, affordable monthly subscription (from ₹499/mo or $19/mo) and never take a percentage cut of your ticket revenue.
Payment gateway fees (such as Razorpay's ~2% for UPI/cards or Stripe's 2.9% + 30¢) are deducted directly by your payment processor. Because UrPass integrates directly with your gateway, there are zero additional markups.
Yes. UrPass plans are month-to-month with no long-term contracts. You can subscribe for the month of your event, run your registration and check-in, export your data, and pause or cancel anytime.
No. UrPass includes unlimited mobile phone camera scanners on all plans, including the free tier. There are no device rental fees or scanner seat charges.
Plans from ₹499/mo · 0% ticket commission · Up and running in 5 minutes